Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014)
[…] United States v. United States Gypsum Co., 438 U. S. 422, 437 (1978). To take another example, we presume, absent a clear statement from Congress, that federal statutes do not apply outside the United States. Morrison v. National Australia Bank Ltd., 561 U. S. 247, 255 (2010). So even though section 229, read on its face, would cover a chemical weapons crime if committed by a U. S. citizen in Australia, we would not apply the statute to such conduct absent a plain statement from Congress.1 The notion that some things “go without  saying” applies to legislation just as it does to everyday life.

____________

 

1Congress has in fact included just such a plain statement in section 229(c)(2): “Conduct prohibited by [section 229(a)] is within the jurisdiction of the United States if the prohibited conduct . . . takes place outside of the United States and is committed by a national of the United States.”

 

____________

 

Among the background principles of construction that our cases have recognized are those grounded in the relationship between the Federal Government and the States under our Constitution.