Baldwin v. G.A.F. Seelig
[…] Connecticut, 161 U. S. 519; Foster
Packing Co. v. Haydel, 278 U. S. 1, 278 U. S. 11; Silz v. Hesterberg, 184
N.Y. 126, 131, 76 N.E. 1032. None of these statutes -- inspection laws, game
laws, laws intended to curb fraud or exterminate disease -- approaches in
drastic quality the statute here in controversy, [294 U. S.,
526] which would neutralize the economic consequences of free trade among
the states.
* *
The decree in No.
604 is affirmed and that in No. 605 reversed, and the cause remanded for
proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
No. 604.
Affirmed. No. 605. Reversed.
Footnotes
1Section
258(m)(4), Article 21-a, New York Agriculture & Markets Law, L. 1934, c.
126, formerly § 312(g), Article 25, L.1933, c. 158
"It is the
intent of the legislature that the instant, whenever that may be, that the
handling within the State by a milk dealer of milk produced outside of the
State becomes a subject of regulation by the State, in the exercise of its
police powers, the restrictions set forth in this article respecting such milk
so produced shall apply and the powers conferred by this article shall attach.
After any such milk so produced shall have come to rest within the State, any
sale, within the State by a licensed milk dealer or a milk dealer required by
this article to be licensed, of any such milk purchased from the producer at a