CITY OF BOERNE v. FLORES,
[…] and the Fifth Circuit reversed, finding RFRA to be constitutional. 73 F. 3d
1352 (1996). We granted certiorari, 519 U. S. ___ (1996), and now reverse.
* * *
The Act's stated purposes are:
"(1) to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972)
and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion
is substantially burdened; and
"(2) to provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious
exercise is substantially burdened by government." §2000bb(b).
RFRA prohibits "[g]overnment" from "substantially burden[ing]" a person's exercise of religion even if the
burden results from a rule of general applicability unless the government can
demonstrate the burden "(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest." §2000bb-1. The Act's mandate applies to any
"branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other
person acting under color of law) of the United States," as well as to any
"State, or . . . subdivision of a State." §2000bb 2(1). The Act's